HELSINKI URBAN DANCE WEEK 2011

Taukojalka keskustelu » Tapahtumat

(1 viesti)
  • Aloitettu 5 vuotta sitten. Avaaja: faksu

  1. THE FIRST EVER INTERNATIONAL URBAN DANCE CAMP IN FINLAND!

    http://WWW.HUD.FI

    - Workshops with 7 international top choreographers - most of them visiting Finland for the first time!
    - Jams and battles.

    INSTRUCTORS:

    MR WIGGLES (The Electric Boogaloos, Rock Steady Crew - USA)
    YUGSON (Serial Stepperz, Wanted - FRA)
    BIG MIJO (Street Kingdom, USA)
    ARCHIE BURNETT (USA)
    LAURE COURTELLEMONT (FRA)
    YAMAN (Pro Phenomen, Wanted - FRA)
    STORM (GER)

    ***

    WORKSHOPS @ Dance School DCA, Mannerheimintie 6 A, Helsinki

    Monday 27/6

    Studio 1

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 LAURE COURTELLEMONT - Ragga Jam
    19.00-20.30 YAMAN - Hip Hop Experimental
    20.30-22.00 YUGSON - House

    Studio 2

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 BIG MIJO - Krump Basics I
    19.00-20.30 MR WIGGLES - Popping
    20.30-22.00 ARCHIE BURNETT - Waacking : Beginners

    Tuesday 28/6

    Studio 1

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 LAURE COURTELLEMONT - Dancehall
    19.00-20.30 YAMAN - Bboying
    20.30-22.00 YUGSON - Hip Hop

    Studio 2

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 BIG MIJO - Krump Basics II
    19.00-20.30 MR WIGGLES - Tutting
    20.30-22.00 ARCHIE BURNETT - Waacking : Advanced

    Wednesday 29/6

    Studio 1

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 LAURE COURTELLEMONT - Ragga Jam
    19.00-20.30 YAMAN - Hip Hop Experimental
    20.30-22.00 YUGSON - House

    Studio 2

    16.00-17.30
    17.30-19.00 BIG MIJO - Buck Session I
    19.00-20.30 MR WIGGLES - Top Rock
    20.30-22.00 ARCHIE BURNETT - Vogue : Beginners

    Thursday 30/6

    Studio 1

    16.00-17.30 LAURE COURTELLEMONT - Dancehall
    17.30-19.00 STORM - Popping
    19.00-20.30 STORM - Locking
    20.30-22.00 YUGSON - Hip Hop

    Studio 2

    16.00-17.30 YAMAN - Bboying
    17.30-19.00 BIG MIJO - Buck Session II
    19.00-20.30 MR WIGGLES - Boogaloo
    20.30-22.00 ARCHIE BURNETT - Vogue : Advanced

    Friday 1/7

    Studio 1

    16.00-17.30 LAURE COURTELLEMONT - Ragga Jam
    17.30-19.00 STORM - Locking
    19.00-20.30 STORM - Bboying
    20.30-22.00 YUGSON - House

    Studio 2

    16.00-17.30 YAMAN - Hip Hop Experimental
    17.30-19.00 BIG MIJO - Battle Tactics in Krump
    19.00-20.30 MR WIGGLES - Original 70's Hip Hop Dance
    20.30-22.00 ARCHIE BURNETT - Hustle

    ***

    PRICE:

    1-3 classes : 30 € / class
    4-10 classes : 25 € / class
    Additional classes (10+) : 15 € / class

    ***

    WORKSHOP REGISTRATIONS:

    Binding registrations by email only to: info@nordicmoves.com

    ***

    JAMS

    HUDW goes House, Funk, Vogue & Waacking
    Wednesday 29/6 @ 22-04
    DJs: DJ Yugson (FRA), DJ Esgrove
    Venue: Jenny Woo (Simonkatu 6)
    Tickets: 5 €
    Age limit: 18

    HUDW goes Hip Hop, Breakbeats, Krump & Dancehall
    Friday 1/7 @ 22-04
    DJs: DJ Yugson (FRA), DJ Esgrove, Clap Dance DJs
    Venue: Onnela (downstairs), Fredrikinkatu 48
    Tickets: 5 €
    Age limit: 18

    HUDW All Styles Afterparty
    Saturday 2/7 @ 22-04
    DJs: DJ Esgrove, rest tbc
    Venue: Simonkadun Herkku ( Forum Shopping Mall, Simonkatu 8 )
    Tickets: 5 € (Free for BATTLE DAY ticket holders)
    Age limit: 18

    ***

    BATTLE DAY - Saturday 2/7 @ 12.00 - 22.00
    @ Simonkadun Herkku (Forum Shopping Mall, Simonkatu 8)

    HIP HOP 1VS1
    HOUSE 1VS1
    LOCKING 1VS1
    POPPING 1VS1
    KRUMP 1VS1
    VOGUE 1VS1 (Ballroom Style)
    B-BOYING/B-GIRLING 1VS1

    EUR 300 for the winner of each category

    JUDGES:

    HIP HOP: Mr Wiggles, Yaman, Big Mijo
    HOUSE: Yugson, Yaman, Archie Burnett
    POPPING: Mr Wiggles, Storm, Yaman
    LOCKING: Storm, Mr Wiggles, Yugson
    B-BOYING/B-GIRLING: Yaman, Storm, Mr Wiggles
    VOGUE: Archie Burnett
    KRUMP: Big Mijo

    DJ Esgrove, rest tbc

    MC AXL SMITH

    Showcases by VoGuenon & FootworQueens !!!

    SCHEDULE:

    11.30 Doors open
    12.00 Qualification Round (Popping, House, Locking, Hip Hop)
    14.30 Free floor
    15.00 Qualification Round (B-boying / B-girling, Krump)
    15.30 1/4 Finals (Popping, House, Locking, Hip Hop, B-boying/ B-girling, Krump)
    17.30 Qualification Round (Vogue)
    18.00 Free floor
    18.30 1/4 Finals (Vogue)
    19.00 Semifinals (All styles)
    20.30 Guest Showcases & Judges' Showcases
    21.00 Finals (All styles)

    Tickets: 10 €
    No age limit

    http://WWW.HUD.FI

    Lähetetty 5 vuotta sitten #

Tämän aiheen RSS

Vastaus

Kirjaudu sisään osallistuaksesi keskusteluun.